Printable PDF: Yukon Salmon Resliency Conference

November 20, 2018

8:00 am
Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00 am
Welcoming Remarks and Opening Prayer
Elder William Carlick — Kwanlin Dün First Nation (TBC)
Chief Kristina Kane — Ta’an Kwäch’än Council
Grand Chief Peter Johnston — Council of Yukon First Nations
The Honorable Pauline Frost — Minister of Environment, Government of Yukon
Brian Riddell — President and CEO, Pacific Salmon Foundation

9:45 am
Dennis Zimmermann — Facilitator - Conference Overview, Major Themes and Outcomes and Introduction to Kanina Holmes - Capturing Yukon Salmon Voices Initiative

10:00 am
Networking Break

10:20 am
Theme - New Salmon Science/Research - What new research and tools will provide insight into Yukon’s salmon challenges and opportunities?
Short Presentations and Panel Discussion:

  • Dr. Mike Bradford — Research Scientist, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Vancouver, B.C. — Overview of the Ecology of Yukon River Chinook Salmon
  • Eileen Jones — Manager, Salmon Watersheds Program - Pacific Salmon Foundation, Vancouver, B.C. — Pacific Salmon Explorer - A Data-driven look at Salmon Populations and their Habitats
  • Michael Muller — Regional Business Leader, Hemmera, Whitehorse, Yukon — E-DNA and its Applications for Salmon in Yukon
  • Mark Saunders — Director, International Year of the Salmon, North Pacific Anadromous Fish Commission, Vancouver, B.C. — Science Priorities for the Global International Year of the Salmon Initiative

12:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm
Theme - Next Steps in Restoration - How can we learn from our local successes and external initiatives to support Yukon salmon rebuild-ing efforts?

Short Presentations and Panel Discussion:

  • Tina Donald — Fisheries and Wildlife Coordinator, Simpwc First Nation, Barrière, B.C. — Lessons Learned and the Importance of the Dunn Creek Hatchery (A First Nations Operated Stewardship Hatchery)
  • Natasha Ayoub — Fish and Wildlife Manager, Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in and Ben Schonewille - Fish and Wildlife Biologist — Environmental Dynamics Inc., Dawson City, Yukon — Stock Restoration Planning and Klondike River Chinook In-Stream Incubation Trial
  • Angela Addison — Fisheries Biologist, North Coast Skeena First Nation Stewardship Society, Prince Rupert, B.C. — Strategic Salmon Fishery Rebuilding Approaches and Trade-Offs

3:30 pm
Networking Break

4:00 pm
Local Project Updates — Updates from Yukon First Nations and other Yukon Salmon Stakeholders

4:45 pm
Closing Remarks / “What’s Your Salmon Story?” — Reception starts at 6 pm at the MacBride Museum – Mix and Mingle and performance by Jerry Alfred

November 21, 2018

8:30 am
Continental Breakfast

9:00 am
Overview of Day 1 — Review of Agenda Day 2

9:15 am
Theme - Perspectives on Plans and Planning - Why is community-based salmon planning essential for the Yukon’s salmon recovery? Short Presentations and Panel Discussion:

  • Emmie Fairclough — Director, Lands and Resources, Teslin Tlingit Council, Teslin, Yukon — GUNALCHÎSH GUNALCHÎSH T’Á KÈ.ÛWAX’Á GUNALCHÎSH “The Salmon are Here” Salmon Plan
  • Eugene Alfred and Roger Alfred — Department of Fish and Wildlife, Selkirk First Nation, Pelly Crossing, Yukon — “Our Way” Selkirk First Nation Salmon Plan and Fish Camp Doòli
  • Mark Cleveland — Sr. Technical Advisor - Skeena Fisheries Commission and Head Biologist - Gitanyow Fisheries Authority, Gitanyow, B.C. — Upper Skeena First Nations Involvement in Salmon Management Efforts to Preserve and Rebuild Wild Salmon Populations
  • Jocelyn Joe-Strack — Vanier Scholar/Consultant Sub-Arctic Research and Strategy, Whitehorse, Yukon — Salmon and Indigenous Land Use Planning for the Champagne and Aishihik First Nation

10:30 am
Networking Break

11:00 am
Continued — Theme — Perspectives on Plans and Planning — Why is community-based salmon planning essential for the Yukon’s salmon recovery?

12:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm
Theme - Salmon Culture, Ceremony, Celebration through Storytelling
This is an opportunity to name and give space to our Elders and leaders. This forum acknowledges the significant knowledge held by those who have cleared the path, who walked before us and who continue forward. Here are words that are to be unpacked, held and fill the cache for the future. It is a time to listen and to share!

  • Opening Song by Duane Gastant’ Aucoin, Yanyeidi Executive Councillor, Teslin Tlingit Council
  • Via Skype — Opening story with Louise Profeit-LeBlanc, member of The First Nation of Nacho Nyäk Dun and storyteller.
  • Elder Charlie Burns, Kwanlin Dün First Nation — Tells his story of growing up on fish camp along the Yukon River and the impacts of the Whitehorse Dam in the 1950’s.
  • Elder Chuck Hume, Champagne and Aishihik First Nation — Stories of growing up, climate change, the evolution, and the future of the fish and village of Klukshu.
  • Song and Story by Ron Chambers, Champagne and Aishihik First Nation
  • Duane Gastant’ Aucoin, Yanyeidi Executive Councillor, Teslin Tlingit Council — Re-catching culture and reflection for the next generations
  • Elder Angie Joseph-Rear, Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in First Nation — Łuk Cho Änày — Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in teaching youth for tomorrow’s knowledge

4:00 pm
Closing Remarks/Sharing Circle

November 22, 2018

8:00 am
Continental Breakfast

9:00 am
Overview of Day 2 — Review of Agenda Day 3

9:15 am
Yukon Salmon Resiliency — Kanina Holmes — Multi-Media Presentation — Capturing Yukon Salmon Voices Initiative

10:00 am
Networking Break

10:15 am
Theme Strategies to Move Forward — What strategies and action plans can we commit to locally, regionally, and to support the rebuilding of Yukon salmon stocks in times of low productivity?

Group work and facilitated strategy session

12:00 pm
Lunch to go